Eligibility for U.S. Citizenship:

  • Age: At least 18 years old.
  • Time duration on green card (GC):
    • Through marriage and remained married: If GC through marrying to US Citizen and still married to the same person living together, then 3 years. Filing can be 3 months earlier than 3 years period, so after 2 years and 9 months.
    • Through work or not remained married if through marriage: 5 years. Filing can be done after 4 years and 9 months.
  • Presence in USA:
    • More than half the time of last 3 or 5 years depending on the qualifying years needed after the green card.
    • No continuous outside USA stay of more than 6 months.
  • Langauge proficiency: Sufficient English to clear the citizenship test and interview.
  • Good moral character: Clean criminal records. Any arrests must be disclosed in the application though not necessarily will debar the applicant.

Government fees extra.

Price: $1,499.00