User login

H3 Training Visa

1) What is H3 Visa?

The United States issues H-3 Temporary Trainee Visas to foreign nationals who wish to come to the United States for on-the-job training provided by an American company. Basically it is for Foreign nationals to receive training which is not available in their country. For those who are on F1/OPT/) are also eligible for this visa.

2) Can H-3 visa holder work?

H-3 Temporary Trainee Visa holders are allowed to work only for the company that is providing the training, and employment should only play a minor role in the program. The main objective should be the training, not actual work. H-3 visa holder is allowed to work for 20 hours/week legally.

3) What is the duration of validity?

H-3 Temporary Trainee Visas are usually issued for the duration of the training program (up to 2 years). Extensions may be granted, but within the 2-year limit.

4) Who all are eligible for this visa?

The following programs qualify for H-3 Temporary Trainee Visas: agriculture, technology, finance, communications, government, and almost any other fields, except for medical training programs.

5) What are the eligibility requirements and restrictions?

  1. The proposed training is not available in the beneficiary's home country;
  2. The beneficiary will not be placed in a position which is in the normal operation of the business, and in which citizens and resident alien workers are regularly employed;
  3. The beneficiary will not be productively employed except as incidental to training; and
  4. The training will benefit the beneficiary in pursuing a career outside the US.
  5. The training will benefit the applicant in obtaining employment in the applicant's home country.

6) Is there any quota for H3?

There is no numerical limit to the number of H3 visas issued. There is no annual cap.

7) What about my dependents...spouse and children?

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age of H-3 visa holder are eligible for H-4 visas. Dependents may remain in the United States, travel in and out of the country, but are not allowed to work on H-4 visa status.

8) What is the processing time for H-3 visa?

The processing time for H-3 petition is about 2 months, and it takes around one month to process the H3 visa application. So to get the complete approval, it might take around 3 months.

9) Can I change my status while on H-3 visa?

Yes, you may apply for change of status while on H-3 visa.
For transferring to H1B visa Form I-129 petition is filed at the USCIS Regional Service Center with jurisdiction over your case. Make sure "change of status" is filed for your spouse and children on Form I-539, Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status.

10) Are there any travel restrictions on H-3 visa?

No, there are no travel restrictions on H-3 visa. You may travel as many number of times as required before the expiry of your H-3 status. The USCIS also does not impose any time limit on your stay abroad.

11) Can my dependents study on H-4 visa?

Yes, your dependents may study on H-4 visa. They do not have to apply for separate F-1 student visa. They can study on the same dependent H-4 visa.

12) What I need to do to move ahead and apply for this visa?

Step 1. Digitally fill the form
Step 2. email us the digitalized documents at info@justiceontime.com to the person you are dealing with in the Company. In case the single zip file is too large to email, break the scanned documents into few zip files and email them separately.

Any applicable USCIS/Govt fees is extra.

Price: $999.00
Cart

There are no products in your shopping cart.

0 Items $0.00
News & Updates