User login

H1B

Finding a US based employer/company who will sponsor the H1 visa is most critical part of the H1B process. Not all US company's sponsors the H1B visa. There are very few authentic genuine companies who hire foreign workers on H1B visa.

1) What is H1B program?

"H1B" visa program {Immigration & Nationality Act, section 101(a)(15)(H)} is a temporary workers visa in "specialty occupations". This allows American companies to temporarily employ foreign workers who have the equivalent to a US Bachelor's Degree or relevant experience in the field to justify their petition. 

2) Who is eligible?

Anyone who qualifies the criteria for specialty occupation is eligible for H1B work visa. A specialty occupation is one that requires theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge along with at least a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent. For example, computer sciences, engineering, architecture, mathematics, physical sciences, social sciences, medicine and health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology, and the arts may be considered to be specialty occupations.

3) How much is the H1B quota?

Currently H1B total quota is 65,000. There is an additional 20,000 quota for qualified people who have done there Master degree from USA. H1B quota is limited for a whole year and generally gets filled very quickly after the filing starts from April 1st.  

4) What about other family members?

The spouse and unmarried children (under the age of 21) of H1B professionals are allowed to stay in the United States under the H4 category for the same duration as the H1B status. H4 visa stamping needs to be done for them when you are going for your H1B visa stamping.

5) When does the H1B filing start?

April 1st. It is advisable to be done with sending the paperwork etc to us by March 15th.

6) How much H1B visa costs?

 Please find the breakup of fees for H1B:

  1. USCIS/Department of Homeland Security:

    1. Employer-funded training fee per H1B petition.
    2. Fraud detection fee.
    3. Petition processing fee.
  2. Education/experience evaluation: Ranges from& $100 to $500 depending on the individual schools, this is done by the third party and generally getting it done from a right certified reputed company is a better choice as this is a long term asset to be used in GC processing.

  3. Miscellaneous (Legal, postage etc).

Total can be higher depending on the particular case.

From Company point of view, there is an involvement of time & paperwork which has a monetary value, that's why we approximate the total CTC (cost to company) to be much higher than the direct expenses.

Company bears the total cost if there is already a project for an applicant or if the applicant is bringing the project to the Company. In remaining cases there are different policies and you can get the specific information in your case from your contact person in the Company.

If you want us to take care about your application, please digitally fill the form and email us the digitalized documents at info@justiceontime.com. In case the single zip file is too large to email, break the scanned documents into few zip files and email them separately.

Any applicable USCIS/Govt fees is extra.

Price: $699.00

Extra Services

Cart

There are no products in your shopping cart.

0 Items $0.00
News & Updates